Skip to Main Content

Symposium Program

Download Events Subscribe to Calendar »
webcal://www.pgcsymposium.org.au/calendar.ics

CLICK HERE to view and download the 2019 presentations

Keynote presentations.

The committee are putting the finishing touches to an exciting speakers scheduled for Tuesday and Wednesday, which will showcase a great mix of Australian and international keynote speakers.

Stream presentations

Stream 1: Defence and Major Projects - Successfully delivering any major project is difficult, this stream identifies ways to manage the systemic difficulties and complexity of delivering major defence, infrastructure, engineering and business projects. Presentations will focus on a number of case studies, and the lessons to be drawn from their successes and occasionally failings.

Stream 2: Project Governance and Controls – Presented in association with the International Cost Estimating and Analysis Association (ICEAA). Good information is the key to good management! This stream looks at advances in the governance and control of projects in both traditional and adaptive environments.

Stream 3: Walt Lipke Award (Academic) – The three best papers received as part of the Walt Lipke awards competition will be presented, covering, research and innovation in the Australian context as well as case studies of Australian projects.

Stream 4: Research and Innovation – PGCS is becoming the premier forum for the advancement of academic research into project, program and portfolio management in the Australian context. This stream will include updates of research projects funded in part by PGCS grants.

All sessions with a * will be delivered virtually.

Day 1  Day 2  Day 3  Full Program

Tuesday 10th August, 2021

9:00am - 9:10am

Symposium Open, Welcome Address & Walt Lipke Award Presentation

‏‏‎ ‎
Hon. Andrew Gee MP, Minister for Veterans Affairs and Defence Personnel
‏‏‎ ‎

9:10am - 9:20am

Symposium Introduction & Update

‏‏‏‏‎ ‎
MC and Mr Patrick Weaver
‏‏‎ ‎

9:20am - 10:00am

Opening Keynote Address *

‏‏‎ ‎
Presenter: Mr Oliver Baker

Title: Suppliers – Harmonising the Relationship

10:00am - 10:50am

10:50am - 11:20am

Morning Tea

11:20am - 12:00pm

Stream 1 - Defence and Major Project

‏‏‎ ‎
Session 1

Presenter: Mr Andrew Butt

Title: Joint Confidence Levels – combining project control artefacts to inform decision making

Stream 2 - Project Governance and Controls *

‏‏‎ ‎
Session 1

Presenter: Mr Chris Carson

Title: The path from good project scheduling to implementing Advanced Work Packaging

12:00pm - 12:40pm

Stream 2 - Project Governance and Controls

‏‏‎ ‎
Session 2

Presenter: Dr Anh Pham-Waddell

Title: Force Structure Plan 2020 costing methodology and outcomes

12:40pm - 1:40pm

Lunch

1:40pm - 2:20pm

Stream 1 - Defence and Major Project *

‏‏‎ ‎
‏‏‎Session 3

Presenters: LCDR Victoria Jnitova and GPCAPT Adrian Xavier

Title: Measuring RAAF training system resilience using survey instrument

Stream 2 - Project Governance and Controls *

‏‏‎‏‏‎ ‎
Session 3

Presenter: Mr Walt Lipke

Title: Earned Schedule – application of the To Complete Schedule Performance Index

2:20pm - 3:00pm

Stream 2 - Project Governance and Controls

‏‏‎ ‎
Session 4

Presenter: Ms Meri Duncanson

Title: Lets re-examine how Agile is EVM

3:00pm - 3:30pm

Afternoon Tea

3:30pm - 4:10pm

4:10pm - 4:50pm

4:50pm - 5:00pm

Close Day 1

‏‏‎ ‎
MC and Mr Kym Henderson
‏‏‎ ‎

5:00pm - 6:00pm

Reception / Networking

Walt Lipke Award Finalists

Winner to be announced on the 10th August 2021

* Ms Roksana Jahan Tumpa: Developing employability attributes of higher education project management graduates: a scoping review

* Ms Li Guan: Modeling risk interdependencies to support decision making in project risk management: analytical and simulation-based methods

* Mr Munir Ahmad Saeed: The role of benefits owner in effective Benefits Management


Day 1 and Day 2:

Continuing professional development - CPD and PDU's

- AIPM Members earn up to 10 points for attending the conference (2 points per hour to a maximum of 10).

- PMI members earn 1 PDUs per hour to a maximum of 12 for the 2 days; allocation across the PMI
Talent Triangle® will depend on the sessions you attend.

A certificate of attendance will be provided to all delegates.

Day 3:

Continuing professional development - CPD and PDU's

- AIPM Members earn up to 10 points for attending a PGCS Masterclass.

- PMI members earn 6 PDUs by attending a PGCS Masterclass; allocation across the PMI Talent Triangle® will depend on the Masterclass you attend.

A certificate of attendance will be provided to all delegates.

Partners

Gold Partner

Synergy Group Australia

Silver Partner

TBH

Skip to Top of Page